Mes essais de Photographie...par Brigitte G

25 mai 2011

My New Venture...

Hello there...

Well...nearly 9 month without posting... I haven't been in-active, on the contrary... I took a deep breath and took a plunge !!  Come and check out my new venture, I won't post regularly on that new blog but i hope that you will still come around to visit and to enjoy my new blog where I will post mostly my 'Portraits'.

Thank you for visiting and to let me know what you think...  Click HERE.

 

Coucou tout le monde...

OUh la, presque 9 mois sans poster... non je n'ai pas ete' in-active, au contraire, j'ai juste pris courage a deux mains et me suis lancee !! Je ne posterais pas regulierement dans  mon tout nouveau blog mais j'espere que vous viendrez me visiter toutefois ou je posterais plutot des 'Portraits'.

Merci de votre visite et de vos opinions... c'est par ICI.

Posté par Bri-Gt à 14:50 - Commentaires [1] - Permalien [#]

21 août 2010

TAHITI My random pick (mes fav.)

Hello there....
well... There were so many pics of my Tahiti trip to sort out but i decided that this post will be my last serie and selected my best random pick !!  Hope you enjoyed browsing and let me know what you think of those :)...

Coucou a tous qui passez par la...

J'ai tellement de rangement de photos a faire de notre voyage de Tahiti que j'ai decide' que  celle-ci sera ma derniere serie !  Alors je vous ai choisi mes prefere's !  J'espere que cela vous plaiera autant ...

.
.
.
.

random1
.
.

.

.

random8

.

.

.

.

.random2

.

.

.
random3
.
.

.

.
random4
.
.

.

.
random5
.
.

.

.
random6
.

.

.

.
random7
.
.
.
.

Thank you for your visit and your comments :)
I am thinking of transferring to a Flickr account instead of continuing on this blog-photo, so for those visiting and who have a different website ect..., please give me some advices on this, i'd like to know what's best to showcase my pics :).

Have a great w-end !!

Merci pour vos visites et vos commentaires :)

J'ai l'intention de transferer mes photos sur Flickr et de ne plus continuer ce blog-photo alors pour ceux qui passent et qui ont d'autres sites ... j'aimerais bien savoir ce que vous en pensez et ce que vous pourriez me suggerer (les avantages et desavantages) etc...

Bon w-end a tous et toutes !!!

Posté par Bri-Gt à 00:13 - - Commentaires [24] - Permalien [#]
16 août 2010

TAHITI and its people (et ses gens)

Hello there...

ohh what a week !! sooo cold here.... and  when i see these pics again from my trip and remember how it was sooo nice and warm, it makes me feel even colder here since it's Winter :(... oh well...we're getting to Spring very soon, so ...can't wait !!

This serie is about Tahiti and its people (had a few but of course, selected only the one i feel were quite nice).  If you ever have to go to Tahiti one day, go from mid-July because not only the weather is perfect ! but also there are lots of festivities for the HEIVA Festival, and there's always something to do or see.

(Pic. 3,4 and 5 taken near the Museum of Tahiti where there was a competition of men and women throwing their spears trying to get to a Coconut tree and men trying to get as many coconuts in their metal bucket ... very fun day for family :)

Coucou tout le monde...

ouuh laaa !! quelle semaine alors...il fait siii froid chez nous... quand je vois mes photos de mon voyage... ca me fait rappeler combien il faisait siiii bon et siiii beau et.... j'ai encore plus frrrrroid :(...ohh ben de tts manieres, on arrive bientot au Printemps et ...j'ai hate :)

Cette serie de TAHITI et ses gens (j'en ai pris pas mal mais j'ai selectionne' seulement qlqs unes bien sure :).  Alors si vous decidez un jour de venir a Tahiti, je vous recommande d'y aller mi-Juillet parce que non seulement le temps est magnifique mais en plus avec la Fete du HEIVA (fete local), il y a tjs quelque chose a aller voir.

(ci-dessous: photos 3,4 et 5 ont ete' prisent vers le Musee de Tahiti ou il y avait une competition pour Hommes et Femmes de lancer leur javelots et d'essayer de viser un cocotier, et ensuite une autre competition pour Hommes a lancer le plus de cocos possible dans leur bidon en metal... une activite' a voir en famille pour sure et tres interessante !

.

.

people1

.

.

people2

.

.

people3

.

.

people_4

.

.

people_4b

.

.

people_5

.

.

people_6

.

.

Thank you for your visit and comments, Have a great Week !!

Merci de votre visite et de vos petits commentaires, Bonne semaine !

Posté par Bri-Gt à 00:09 - - Commentaires [5] - Permalien [#]
09 août 2010

TAHITI and its landscapes (et ses paysages)

Hello there...

My  serie of Tahiti photos continues... but this time taken from the absolutely gorgeous Intercontinental Hotel - Tahiti -

(ahhhh ... i just wish we could stay all the time there but... one night was still good !:) .... we always looove this hotel for its surroundings, its level of service and the food is gorgeous too :)... It's the only hotel that stands still to the top since 20 years that we've know this hotel (when we first arrived in Tahiti).  Service and Quality, highly recommended !! (oh well... the price is also high but a night as a treat now and then, very worth it !! ... showing you what i'm talking about...

Coucou tout le monde...

Ma serie de photos de Tahiti continue et... cette fois-ci dans le magnifique cadre de l'Intercontinental de Tahiti

(ahh la laaaa...si on pouvait se permettre d'y rester tout notre sejour hehehe !! mais bon...une nuit c'etait bien sympa quand meme :)... on adore cet hotel pour son cadre, son service et le buffet...ouhhhh !! c'etait top !! c'est le seul hotel qui tient debout depuis plus de 20 ans qu'on a atteri a Tahiti pour la 1ere fois ! Toujours avec service, qualite' et accueil ect... A recommander !! (bon d'accord les prix suivent aussi mais une nuit pour se faire plaisir  de temps en temps c'est bon :)...

Voyez par vous-meme de quoi je parle...

.

vue_1

.

.

vue_2

.

.

vue_3

.

.

vue_4

.

.

vue5

.

.

vue7

.

.

and my fav. cocktail of all time: 'PinaColada' looooove it !!

et mon cocktail prefere': ma 'PinaColada' j'adoooore !!!

vue8

.

.

Thank you for your visit and comments

Have a great Week !

Merci pour votre visite et vos tits commentaires ,

Passez  une bonne semaine !

Posté par Bri-Gt à 03:27 - - Commentaires [6] - Permalien [#]
05 août 2010

TAHITI Solar Eclipse 2010

(Photo: by Li-Chun Chen (Eclipsetour)
ecls_chen
.
.
.

tahiti_solar_eclipse
.
.
.

Hello there...

Back on 11th July 2010, we were very lucky to find ourselves where an amaaazing event would happen right in the center of the pacific... a Solar Eclipse !  The eclipse was one of the most remote in recorded history and most visible in the Southern Pacific Ocean.  So i feel we were very lucky  to be able to witness this rare event !

I haven't taken pictures of it myself (wasn't equipped with the right stuff and i surely didn't want to stuff  my nice camera !!), it was a very airy feeling... the temperature dropped a bit when it happened and it was only at 95%, so we were not completely in the dark like some of the islands further from Tahiti.  Nice and special experience that we will always remember when we'll talk about our trip to Tahiti :)

Coucou tout le monde...

Le 11 juillet 2010, on a ete' tres chanceux de se trouver ou un evenement extraordinaire allait se produire en plein milieu du Pacifique... une Eclipse Solaire !  c'est maintenant en regardant tout les sites que je realise ... qu'on avait de la chance de se trouver la, au bon moment...

Je n'ai pas pris de photos moi-meme (on n'etait pas du tout equipe' pour ca et en plus... on n'avait pas envie de prendre de risque de bousiller notre bel appareil a photo mais je joins la photo du haut prise par Li-chun Chen du groupe de Eclipsetour)...

Ca faisait tout drole... la temperature avait un peu baisse'  et on pouvait voir le temps s'assombrir un peu (pas completement puisque l'eclipse sur Tahiti allait couvrir seulement environ 95% a comparer a d'autres atolls et iles plus eloigne's. 

Une belle experience qui sort de l'ordinaire pour sure et qu'on se souviendra en parlant de notre sejour a Tahiti !!

Bonne semaine a tous et toutes xxx



Posté par Bri-Gt à 06:16 - - Commentaires [6] - Permalien [#]

03 août 2010

TAHITI and its BlackSand Beach (Plage de Sable Noir)

Hello there...

 

Thank you for your comment on previous post, i'm still recovering... yes  yes ...i know... even after over 1 week back home but getting back to Winter here is not easy... anywayyyyy...

PART 2 

TAHITI: '..and Its Black Sand Beach'...

Travel Agency brochures would usually show you beaudiful white sand beaches, however, Tahiti in reality has (mostly) Black sand beach because it is a volcanic island.  I guess you might be shocked to see it but i tell you what, you kind of get use to it after a while.  (To get to some nice white sand beaches, you'd probably need to hop on a Ferry or plane to get to the next closest island in 'Moorea' or the surrounding islands). 

Here some pics at Mahina Beach (our mostly favourite beach) because it hasn't got much surf so very 'kids friendly beach', and black is the sand yes, but soooooo fine !! nearly like powder  and the water is soooooo warm !!! even in Winter !! (oh well... their winter in Tahiti is like... 25 to 30 degrees... pretty cool stuff huh ?? but with less humidity level which makes it soooo pleasant for us !!

Coucou tout le monde...

 

Merci pour vos tits commentaires du poste precedent... tout doucement je me remet dans le bain.. meme si ca fait deja plus d'une semaine que je suis de retour mais...c'est pas facile l'Hiver hein !! pfffff... bref...

2eme Partie:

TAHITI et ses 'Plages de Sable Noir'...

Toutes les agences de voyages vous montreront de superbes brochures de Tahiti avec sable blanc etc... mais en fait a Tahiti, la plupart des plages sont de sable noir parce que c'est une ile volcanique.  C'est vrai que a premiere vue ca peut etre choquant mais je vous jure que ...on s'y fait !  Cependant, pour acceder aux plages de sable blanc, il vous fodra prendre le ferry ou bien un tit vol de 10mn dans l'Ile soeur de Tahiti qu'est Moorea ou bien d'autres iles avoisinantes !)

Ici qlqs fotos de la plage de Mahina (notre plage prefere' de tout les temps! parce que c'est calme (sans grosses vagues de surf ect... le sable est noir oui MAIS siiiiiiiiiiii fin !  presque comme de la poudre et l'eau ?... un plaisir de s'y  plonger ! (meme en hiver ! bon okay.... l'hiver a Tahiti avec une moyenne de 25 a 30 degres ouais bon c'est cool hein !! hehehe !! mais avec un pourcentage d'humidity bcp moins eleve' que en Ete' c'est pour ca que pour nous, c'est le pied d'aller a Tahiti a cette periode-la !!!

.

.

mahina1
.
.
.

mahina2
.
.
.

mahina3
.
.
.

mahina4
.
.
.

mahina5
.
.

Thank you for your visit and comments and hope to see you for my next post

(with More Idyllic landscapes :)

Have a great week !!

Merci de votre visite et de vos opinions et j'espere vous retrouver a mon prochain poste

(Avec d'autres paysages idylliques de Tahiti)

Bonne semaine !!

Posté par Bri-Gt à 07:15 - - Commentaires [5] - Permalien [#]
30 juillet 2010

TAHITI and Its Local things (et ses choses Locales)

Hello there...
oh my goshhhh !! honnestly... IT IS soooo hard to get back into a rythme !! After spending 2 fantastic weeks with an average temp. everyday of 30 degrees and coming back in Australia with our Winter time of between 5 to 13 degrees, that is a real shock to the system !! My motivation is not coming back to me as quick as i thought... started some little work again, ... i need to play Lotto to win and go back on holiday hehehe !!

NOW... something that i've learnt on this holiday is that i found it very difficult to:
1. Spend time and relax as a 'real' holiday +
2. Make the most of our time with family +
3. Take photos with an artistic eyes...
wowww... sooo hard !!! specially with only 2 weeks !! oh well... did my best so... a selection of our trip...

(I thought to post them in categories.. hope i do a good job to maximise the beauty of this country :)...

(Part 1)

***TAHITI and Its Local things***

Coucou tout le monde...
ouhhhh laaaa !! Alors la franchement... je ne vous raconte pas... c'est vraiment dur dur de reprendre le rythme !! Apres avoir passe' 2 superbes semaines avec 30 degres tout les jours, et revenir en Australie en pleins Hiver avec une temperature avoisinante de 5 a 13 degres en moyenne, je vous dis pas, un shock !!  Ma motivation n'est pas vraiment au rendez-vous... en plus j'ai repris un peu le boulot alors... pfff... bon... fo que je joue au Lotto pour repartir en vacances hein ? hehehe !!
En tous cas, une chose que j'ai realise' pendant ces vacances... j'ai trouve' TRES difficile de:
1. Se relaxer et d'apprecier ce voyage en 'vacances' +
2. Apprecier et passer le plus de temps avec la famille +
3. Essayer de prendre des photos avec un oeil artistic...
vraiment vraiment difficile !! surtout pour 2 semaines !! il aurait fallu au moins 3 ou meme 4 semaines !! :)... bref... une tite selection de notre voyage...

(j'ai decide' de les poster par categorie...  j'espere que je ferais du bon travail en mettant en valeur ce beau pays paradisiaque :) ...

(1ere Partie)

***TAHITI et ses choses locales***

.
.
.
.

Tahiti_1

.

.

ZE Best Pineapples IN ZE WORLD !! (i swear ! even better than from Hawaii!!)

Les meilleurs ANANAS DU MONDE ! (Je vous jure ! ils sont encore mieux que ceux de Hawaii!!)

Tahiti2

.

.

tahiti_3

.

.

tahiti_4

.

.

tahiti_5

.

.

tahiti6

.

.

tahiti7

.

.

Thank you for your visit and your comments :)

Have a Great w-end !

Merci de votre passage et de vos commentaires :)

Passez un bon w-end !

Brigitte G.

Posté par Bri-Gt à 03:30 - - Commentaires [9] - Permalien [#]
23 juillet 2010

Sun, Sand, Beach and Relaxation

Hello there...
well... it's about time that i update my post .. you're probably sick of looking at that dripping frozen tap on my last post huh ?? hehehe !! if you were wondering what i was up to?  well... finally went for a holiday well deserved in the warm water of my little Paradise corner that is... TAHITI !!

Oh my goshhhh... i haven't sunbaked for soooo long... i forgot how good it felt to expose ourselves to the sun like a lizard and dive in the clear  water of the Pacific islands :)...

Got back home with over 1000 pics... don't worry, i won't show you 1000 pics ! could take the whole year :)... but a good selection of the best pics and the overall holiday, so... while i go through all of them,  stay tuned !!

Coucou tout le monde qui passez par ici...

bon... il serait plutot temps de mettre a jour mes postes non ? vous en avez certainement marre de tjs regarder la meme photo de mon robinet gele' dans mon dernier poste hein ? hehehe ! et si vous vous demandez ce que j'ai fait ben... ENFIN on a pris des vacances bien merite' sous la chaleur des Iles du Pacifique, dans mon tit coin de paradis qu'est.... TAHITI !!

Oh Grand Dieu ! ca faisait siiiii longtemps que je n'avais ete' a la plage me bronzer et... j'avais oublie' combien ca faisait du bien de s'allonger au soleil comme un lezard et de plonger dans les eaux claires du Pacifique...

On est revenu avec plus de 1000 photos... et ne vous inquietez pas... je ne vous montrerez pas mes 1000 photos ! ca risquerait de me prendre toute l'annee, mais une bonne selection des meilleurs prisent (du moins pour moi :)... alors pendant que je les trie... je vous montre juste une pour vous faire patienter alors... j'espere que vous repasserez me donner vos opinions :)

.

.

Tahiti_lunettes

,

Have a good w-end and see you soon !!

Bon w-end et a tres bientot !!

Brigitte G.
,

Posté par Bri-Gt à 09:15 - - Commentaires [11] - Permalien [#]
29 juin 2010

Frozen...

Hello there...

Coucou tout le monde...
.
.
.

 frozen_water
.
.
.

Did you see my pic ??

would you think i captured this drop of water well ? lol !
well definitely not in action while running :)......
This morning when i woke up, it was soooo freeeezing that even the water tap wouldn't work, ...just frozen...

I believe the temperature went to a low -3 degrees' !!
couldn't help to take a pic of it though... i thought it looked soo cool :)
Have a great week (wherever you are)...here ? brrrrrrr !!!

.
Vous avez vu ma photo ? vous pensez que j'ai su capture'/fige' cette goutte d'eau ?? hehehe
ben non...
Ce matin au reveil... il a fait tellement froid que ca nous a mis au moins 20mn avant d'avoir de l'eau dans notre robinet... tout a gele' pour vous dire je crois que c'est descendu jusqu'a -3 degre' alors je vous raconte pas... brrrrrrr !!
Passez une bonne semaine ou que vous soyez,
ici...il fait plutot frrrrisky !!!

Posté par Bri-Gt à 08:15 - - Commentaires [8] - Permalien [#]
27 juin 2010

WINTER MAGIC FESTIVAL 2010

Hello there...
well.. another Winter Magic Festival with .... an absolute splendide day !! i always say that i should dress-up and be in the 'spirit' of the Festival but come to the day and... it's so cold and if i had to dress up then carry all my gears pffff... couldn't bother :(...maybe next year :).  The parade went so well, got a good spot for my pics but i think (maybe i could've taken my big zoom but anyway... still happy with couple of pics taken on the day...

Coucou tout le monde...
Nous voila encore avec notre Festival Magic Hivernal ... ce fut une journee absolument splendide !! (d'ailleurs j'aurais du rester plus longtemps mais bon...)... Le defile' etait pas mal du tout...je me dit toujours qu'il fo que je me mette dans l'ambiance et que je me deguise aussi mais pffff... a la fin... si je devais me sapper avec pleins de chichis et en plus mon appareil photo bon... je crois que ca ne serait meme plus un plaisir d'y etre ...bref... voila qlqs photos...je pense que j'aurais du (encore une fois !!) emmene' mon gros zoom mais j'etais qd meme contente avec ces fotos que j'ai prise :)

.
.
.
.

(This very 1st pic taken @ 8.30am... no crowd yet !!)
(cette toute premiere foto prise a 8.30 du matin... la foule n'etait pas encore au rendez-vous!!)
.
WMF_1
.
.
.
.

Then... things started to get busy...
ensuite...les choses ont commence' a prendre de l'ampleur...
.
WMF5
.
.
.

WMF7
.
.
.

WMF_2
.
.
.

WMF3
.
.
.

WMF4
.
.
.

WMF6
.
.
.

WMF8
.
.
.

Same pic from 1st one but during the official parade (around 12am)
Meme photo que la 1ere mais durant le Defile' officiel (vers midi)
.
WMF9
.
.
.

Thank you for your visit and comments :0)
have a nice Sunday !!

Merci de votre visite et de vos commentaires :)
Bon Dimanche !!


Brigitte G.

Posté par Bri-Gt à 08:11 - - Commentaires [3] - Permalien [#]